Fountain in front of Propst Arena, Huntsville, Alabama
Managed Service Providers · Huntsville

MSP appointment setting in Huntsville: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Huntsville, AL metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Huntsville

The Huntsville metro has 656 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (131), and 481 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Madison County, where 88% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Huntsville

  1. 01481 IT services firms work the Huntsville metro (+41 in a year), 1.6 times the national concentration.
  2. 021.4 target businesses per IT firm ranks Huntsville #93 of 100 markets and #2 of 2 in Alabama.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 131 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Huntsville over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 2.89x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 79 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 168 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Madison County holds 88% of the target businesses across 2 counties.
  8. 08Nashville (86 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Huntsville MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Huntsville metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Huntsville leans toward architecture and engineering firms (2.89x), manufacturers (1.35x) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.24x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and wealth management and investment firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers131
    Ask for: Owner or president 78 with 50 to 499 employees 1.35x U.S. mix +55 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices118
    Ask for: Practice administrator 30 with 50 to 499 employees 1.15x U.S. mix +79 in a year
  3. 03
    Architecture and engineering firms116
    Ask for: Principal or owner 60 with 50 to 499 employees 2.89x U.S. mix +36 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors104
    Ask for: Owner or president 27 with 50 to 499 employees 0.92x U.S. mix +63 in a year
  5. 05
    Wholesale distributors75
    Ask for: Owner or president 19 with 50 to 499 employees 0.85x U.S. mix +69 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations56
    Ask for: Executive director 14 with 50 to 499 employees 0.52x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  7. 07
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms16
    Ask for: Managing partner 4 with 50 to 499 employees 0.95x U.S. mix +11 in a year
  8. 08
    Private schools and education providers15
    Ask for: Head of school or director 4 with 50 to 499 employees 0.96x U.S. mix +18 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms11
    Ask for: Managing partner 4 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix +15 in a year
  10. 10
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices6
    Ask for: Broker-owner 1.24x U.S. mix +19 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages4
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 1.18x U.S. mix +31 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms4
    Ask for: Firm principal 0.73x U.S. mix +13 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Huntsville MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and architecture and engineering firms run larger in Huntsville than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Wholesale distributors, private schools and education providers and real estate brokerages and property management offices run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Huntsville with 131 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Nashville has (512): more concentrated than nationally (1.35x), up 55 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (42% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Huntsville with 118 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Nashville has (618): more concentrated than nationally (1.15x), up 79 establishments in a year, and typical in size (9% with 50 or more employees).

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the third-largest group in Huntsville with 116 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Nashville has (101): more concentrated than nationally (2.89x), up 36 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (36% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 22%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Huntsville with 104 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Nashville has (602): close to the national mix, up 63 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fifth-largest group in Huntsville with 75 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Nashville has (424): less concentrated than nationally (0.85x), up 69 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (14% have 50 or more employees, against 20%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Huntsville with 56 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Nashville has (241): less concentrated than nationally (0.52x), up 8 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (16), private schools and education providers (15), law firms (11), real estate brokerages and property management offices (6), insurance agencies and brokerages (4) and wealth management and investment firms (4), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Huntsville: manufacturers (131, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (118, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (16, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (11, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (4, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (4, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 284 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Madison County: architecture and engineering firms (112), medical, dental and outpatient practices (109) and manufacturers (99) lead its 562 target businesses.
  • Limestone County: manufacturers (32), wholesale distributors (16) and construction contractors (11) lead its 74 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Huntsville target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers54537842% (32%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices20288309% (14%)
Architecture and engineering firms52566036% (22%)
Construction contractors86772714% (18%)
Wholesale distributors61561914% (20%)
Nonprofits and member organizations50421413% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms1012415% (18%)
Private schools and education providers2011411% (25%)
Law firms167415% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices30600% (14%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages9400% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms3400% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Huntsville business owners and office managers

481IT services firms
1.4target businesses per IT firm, #93 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Huntsville and nearby markets

  1. Huntsville1.4
  2. Nashville2.3
  3. Chattanooga3.6
  4. Birmingham3.7
  5. Knoxville3.5

481 IT services firms are based in the Huntsville metro. 41 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 1.6 times the national concentration. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.4 target businesses per IT firm puts Huntsville 93 of 100 markets, and 2 of 2 in Alabama. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Nashville and Chattanooga, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Huntsville.

Show the market data
Huntsville against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Huntsville, AL4811.4
Nashville, TN 86 mi1,3102.3
Chattanooga, TN 105 mi2193.6
Birmingham, AL 124 mi4613.7
Knoxville, TN 181 mi3563.5
Other Alabama markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Birmingham4611,691Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Huntsville target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 116850 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2488every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 359310 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Huntsville

  1. 1
    Manufacturers131 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices118 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Architecture and engineering firms116 businessesPrincipal or owner, office manager, operations manager, internal IT lead

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and architecture and engineering firms with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Huntsville appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Huntsville managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Huntsville list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 656 target businesses in the metro, starting in Madison County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Nashville if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 168 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Huntsville business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Huntsville program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Huntsville.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Huntsville

Madison County holds 88% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 12%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 562 · 88%
  2. 74 · 12%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Madison County: 112 architecture and engineering firms and 109 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Limestone County: 32 manufacturers and 16 wholesale distributors
Signals in the Huntsville data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 79 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Wholesale distributors: 69 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

  • Construction contractors: 63 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Discovery questions

What to ask Huntsville's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers131 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices118 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Architecture and engineering firms116 businesses

Start with: How do people open large drawing and model files when they work from home or a job site?

What usually opens the door here: slow file access, a workstation refresh, a new office, a client or government security requirement.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Huntsville

If your engineers travel, Nashville, Chattanooga, Birmingham and Knoxville are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Huntsville.

  • Nashville, TN

    86 miles away, with 2,991 target businesses and 1,310 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#65 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.31x the national mix.

  • Chattanooga, TN

    105 miles away, with 798 target businesses and 219 IT services firms, or 3.6 businesses per IT firm (#31 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Birmingham, AL

    124 miles away, with 1,691 target businesses and 461 IT services firms, or 3.7 businesses per IT firm (#30 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.46x the national mix.

  • Knoxville, TN

    181 miles away, with 1,243 target businesses and 356 IT services firms, or 3.5 businesses per IT firm (#34 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.37x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Huntsville, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Huntsville?+

The Huntsville, AL metro has 481 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 41 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 1.6 times the national concentration.

Which Huntsville businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (131), medical, dental and outpatient practices (118), architecture and engineering firms (116) and construction contractors (104). Relative to the national mix, architecture and engineering firms are the standout.

Which counties should a Huntsville MSP territory cover?+

Madison County holds 88% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 12%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Huntsville?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Huntsville, AL.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Fountain in front of Propst Arena, Huntsville, Alabama, by Megan Lee on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865